Eligibility

Requirements may vary depending on your situation. Generally, at the time of filing the N-400, applicants must:

  1. Be at least 18 years of age
  2. Have a permanent residence card (“green card”) for at least 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen)
  3. Have had physical presence in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years (18 months if married to a U.S. citizen). Applicants must have lived in the state or USCIS district in which they are applying for at least 3 months.
  4. Have good moral character
  5. Be willing to take an oath to the United States and its Constitution

At the time of the interview applicants must also:

  1. Be able to read, write, and speak basic English. (English classes are available in many locations throughout Boston if necessary)
  2. Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government. (Civics classes are available in many locations throughout Boston if necessary)

Not sure that you are eligible?

Call us at (617) 694-5949 to speak to one of our staff members, who will help you determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen!

Start the process today by calling our office at 617-694-5949!

Next Citizenship Workshop

November 2018
SMTWTFS
SundayMonTueWedThuFriSaturday
28293031 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
VIEW MORE EVENTS
Switch to Calendar View

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Waltham, MA

Date & Time: 2019/05/23 / 4:00 PM

Location: Waltham Government Center, 119 School Street, Waltham, MA 02452

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Lawrence, MA

Date & Time: 2019/06/04 / 10am//11am//1pm//2pm

Location: Lawrence Community Works 168 Newbury St Lawrence, MA 01841

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Boston, MA

Date & Time: 2019/06/11 / 4:00pm

Location: John Hancock: 200 Berkeley Street, Boston, MA 02116