Name of Decision: Matter of Fitzpatrick, 26 I&N Dec. 559 (BIA 2015).
[…] She appealed to the BIA.

 

What the IJ decided:

DHS claimed that the woman was deportable under two sections of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

 

  1. § 237(a)(6): Any alien who has voted in violation of any Federal, State, or local constitutional provision, statute, ordinance, or regulation is deportable.
  2. § 237(a)(3)(D): Any alien who falsely represents, or has falsely represented, himself to be a citizen of the United States for any purpose or benefit under this Act or any Federal or State law is deportable.

DHS said that the law that the woman had violated was 18 U.S.C. § 611(a), which states that it is “unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner.”

 

The Immigration Judge found that she was deportable under both sections of the INA because she had voted in a general election.

The woman appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals.

Practice Tip: An appeal is a challenge to a previous legal determination.