Eligibility

Requirements may vary depending on your situation. Generally, at the time of filing the N-400, applicants must:

  1. Be at least 18 years of age
  2. Have a permanent residence card (“green card”) for at least 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen)
  3. Have had physical presence in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years (18 months if married to a U.S. citizen). Applicants must have lived in the state or USCIS district in which they are applying for at least 3 months.
  4. Have good moral character
  5. Be willing to take an oath to the United States and its Constitution

At the time of the interview applicants must also:

  1. Be able to read, write, and speak basic English. (English classes are available in many locations throughout Boston if necessary)
  2. Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government. (Civics classes are available in many locations throughout Boston if necessary)

Not sure that you are eligible?

Call us at (617) 694-5949 to speak to one of our staff members, who will help you determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen!

Start the process today by calling our office at 617-694-5949!

Next Citizenship Workshop

June 2019
SMTWTFS
SundayMonTueWedThuFriSaturday
262728293031 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
FREE Citizenship Workshop - Boston, MA
26
27
28
29
30
123456
VIEW MORE EVENTS
Switch to Calendar View

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Boston, MA

Date & Time: 2019/06/25 / 4pm//5pm

Location: Ropes & Gray LLP, 800 Boylston St, Boston, MA 02199

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Hyde Park, MA

Date & Time: 2019/07/15 / 2pm//3pm//4pm

Location: Hyde Park Public Library: 35 Harvard Avenue Boston, MA 02136

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Boston, MA

Date & Time: 2019/07/18 / 4pm//5pm

Location: Morgan Lewis LLP, 1 Federal St, Boston, MA 02110