Eligibility

Requirements may vary depending on your situation. Generally, at the time of filing the N-400, applicants must:

  1. Be at least 18 years of age
  2. Have a permanent residence card (“green card”) for at least 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen)
  3. Have had physical presence in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years (18 months if married to a U.S. citizen). Applicants must have lived in the state or USCIS district in which they are applying for at least 3 months.
  4. Have good moral character
  5. Be willing to take an oath to the United States and its Constitution

At the time of the interview applicants must also:

  1. Be able to read, write, and speak basic English. (English classes are available in many locations throughout Boston if necessary)
  2. Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government. (Civics classes are available in many locations throughout Boston if necessary)

Not sure that you are eligible?

Call us at (617) 694-5949 to speak to one of our staff members, who will help you determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen!

Start the process today by calling our office at 617-694-5949!

Next Citizenship Workshop

October 2019
SMTWTFS
SundayMonTueWedThuFriSaturday
2930 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
FREE Citizenship Workshop - Boston, MA
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
12
VIEW MORE EVENTS
Switch to Calendar View

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Boston, MA

Date & Time: 2019/10/24 / 4pm//5pm

Location: Goodwin Procter LLP, 100 Northern Ave, Boston, MA 02210

FREE Citizenship Workshop - Brockton, MA

Date & Time: 2019/11/02 / 10 AM // 11 AM // 1PM

Location: West Middle School, 271 West Street Brockton, MA 02301

Coffee & Conversation with Abdi Nor Iftin

Date & Time: 2019/11/05 / 9:30 AM - 11 AM

Location: Ropes & Gray, 800 Boylston St. Boston, MA 02199